Privacy Policy

About TED Training

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information you provide us with. This privacy notice is designed to make clear the ways we treat data you provide us with in person, online, via email, phone, in writing or other correspondence.

Any data collected will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We will never release your information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We only use personal information in the ways we need to and that is expected of us.

About the data we collect

Website Cookies

This website uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Google Analytics

When someone visits tedtraining.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Website Cookies section above.

Business cards and business contacts

We are part of a business community that thrives on communication. We value the interconnectedness of the business community and want to play a role assisting and helping others. Where information has been provided directly or by a trusted colleague, we will store this information so that we can remain aware of your service. We will occasionally contact you where we feel their is a legitimate interest to do so. For example, if there is a significant event, change of circumstances, update to our own contact info or business, or if we want to use your services. Your details will not be added to our mailing list where ongoing industry and training-related news is shared.

Mailing list

As part of the registration process for our mailing list, we collect personal information including your name, company name, and email address. Our mailing list refers to ongoing news about TED Training and other news relevant to the businesses we work with. We will also check every so often that our records are right and that you’re happy and satisfied. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing info@tedtraining.co.uk and requesting to unsubscribe.

Website Contact and Online Forms

As part of the process to enable you to contact us via the forms on our site, we collect information like your name, email address, comments and answers to questions. Once the form is submitted, we will use the details you supplied to email you back or deliver the agreed service. Your personal information is not added to our mailing list.

Our lawful basis for processing data

Consent

We hold customers’ names and email addresses if they join our mailing list so that we can email them

Contract

  • We hold information from our website forms to assist in the delivery of agreed services.
  • We hold information about our prospects if they have received a proposal from us so we can deliver our service if they decide to proceed with the proposal
  • We hold information from our website contact forms so we can deliver our service if they decide to request a proposal. We hold information about our customers so that we can deliver our service.

Legal Obligation

We hold copies of invoices and bank statements for 6 years in line with HMRC requirements

Legitimate interest

We retain details of businesses who have expressed interest in providing or receiving a service.

Data Security

We have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

We do use external ‘data processors’ to hold email mailing lists (via MailChimp). All of our data processors have provided statements on how they keep your personal data safe and secure in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Your Legal Rights

We have summarised the rights that you have under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. To find out more information on GDPR this is available at ico.org.uk

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to object
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email your request to Teresa Dolan, Director of TED Training, at teresa@tedtraining.co.uk

Complaints

We aim to meet the highest standards possible when collecting and using personal information and take any complaints very seriously. You can complain directly to Teresa Dolan, Director of TED Training, at teresa@tedtraining.co.uk

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice will be reviewed regularly. It was last updated in August 2020.